Monday, January 19, 2009

Just Another Normal Weekend at the Thomas House

My Mom and I worked more on our album...


Our living room was turned into a photography studio while Will got some portraits taken by my Dad (www.ronsouthworth.com) for his resume...





Pretty handsome, eh?


We went and bought Will a new suit (his first new suit in over 10 years)...





And then because it was strangely warm yesterday (55 degrees), we went to West Seattle and had a beach bonfire. But...it was a lot colder on the beach than at our house...

Driving across Lake Washington on the I-90 bridge to Seattle

Arriving at Alki Beach after just missing the sunset

Getting the little guy all bundled up...

Doesn't he remind you of the kid on "A Christmas Story"? Hahaha.

One happy (cold) family...



The End.

4 comments:

The High Family said...

LOL

Will cracks me up with this headlamp. My husband has the same one and I am sure he would have used it if we lived near a beach and built our own bonfire! He seriously used it when we would change Kara's diapers in the middle of the night! haha

Wow...enjoy that 50 degree weather. It is in the single digit here in Pa and SNOWING! ugh.

The High Family said...

PS- love the new suit! We totally need to get Chris one. He is still wearing the one he got his senior year of HS...sad. He turns 35 this year...I think it's time for a "grown up" suit! LOL

Emmy Southworth said...

Great pictures of Will.

I love pictures of Preston. He's so cute and double cute in person. Baby hungry, *sigh*

Roemhildt Family Fun said...

Nice suit Will. I hope it gets you a job.

PS. Thanks Will and Jenni for your sweet comments on our blog. We really love your love and support.